TEAM ROSTER


baseball.gif (4133 bytes)

2008 Team Roster   /    2007 Roster

                                         Click on Player Name For Photo

No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. B/T Hometown/High School

Includes both varsity and junior varsity players

1 Mike Fignar Fr. OF 5-9 150 R/R New Tripoli, PA/Northwestern
2 J.R. Graver Sr. INF 5-9 180 R/R Tamaqua, PA/Tamaqua Area
3 Matt Feci Jr. INF 5-6 170 L/R Hackettstown, NJ/Hackettstown
4 Pat Harsch So. OF 5-9 165 R/R Dingman's Ferry, PA/Delaware Valley
5 Phil Moskowitz Jr. P/OF 6-0 165 R/R Roxbury, NJ/Roxbury
6 Gracjan Kraszewski So. C/UTL 6-2 185 S/R Dallas, PA/Dallas
7 Jon Venarchick Jr. UTL 5-9 170 L/R Lehighton, PA/Lehighton
8 Matt Colgan Sr. UTL 6-0 185 L/R Carbondale, PA/Carbondale Area
9 Shawn Hannon Jr. 1B/OF 6-3 185 L/L Whitting, NJ/Manchester Twp.
10 Joe Jenkins Jr. P 5-8 175 R/R Binghamton, NY/Binghamton
11 Eric Matula So. P/UTL 5-11 150 L/L Cresco, PA/Pocono Mountain East
13 Jim Troianiello Fr. UTL 5-8 165 R/R Saylorsburg, PA/Pleasant Valley
14 Aaron Deroba Sr. P 5-9 155 R/R Shamokin, PA/Lourdes Regional 
15 Pat McGlynn Sr. OF 6-0 175 R/R Plains, PA/Bishop Hoban
16 Dan Jenkins So. P 6-1 175 R/R Binghamton, NY/Binghamton
17 J.T. Levonick Sr. P 5-8 175 R/R Sparta, NJ/Pope John
18 Ryan Derry Jr. P 6-5 185 L/R Mt. Holly, NJ/Holy Cross
19 Rob Fravel So. P/INF 5-10 145 L/R Langhorne, PA/Neshaminy
20 Matt Livoy Sr. P/OF 5-10 180 L/L Drexel Hill, PA/Upper Darby
21 Ryan Konopki Fr. P/UTL 6-2 185 R/R Dallas, PA/Dallas
22 Rob Bergman Fr. INF 5-10 165 R/R Williamsport, PA/Loyalsock
23 Matt Unger So. C/UTL 5-9 175 R/R Orangeburg, NY/Tappan Zee
24 Ryan Knowles Fr. P/UTL 6-0 170 L/R Plains, PA/Bishop Hoban
26 Sean Rooney So. P/UTL 5-9 175 R/R Pittston, PA/Seton Catholic
27 Kevin Wrenn Fr. OF 5-7 160 R/R White Haven, PA/Crestwood
28 Tom Parrish Fr. P/OF 5-7 150 R/R Dallas, PA/Dallas
29 Adam Depko Jr. P 6-4 225 R/R Lake Hopatcong, NJ/Jefferson Twp.
30 Mark Yankowski Sr. P 6-4 230 R/R Shavertown, PA/Lake Lehman
31 Matt Freiwald Fr. OF 5-9 195 R/R New Ringgold, PA/Blue Mountain
32 Jeremy Bonser So. P/1B 6-0 220 L/L Stroudsburg, PA/Stroudsburg
33 Joe VanBuskirk Jr. OF 6-1 175 R/R Philadelphia, PA/Father Judge
34 Andrew Butts So. C/1B 6-3 230 R/R Brooklyn, NY/St. Edmund Prep
35 Kevin Paul   Fr. INF 5-9 155 R/R/ Wilkes-Barre, PA/G.A.R.
36 Andrew DeGiacomo Jr. P 5-10 165 L/L Wyndmoor, PA/Springfield Twp.
37 Dexter Dethmers Fr. P 6-1 170 R/L Warwich Valley, NY/Warwich
38 Matt Pritchard Fr. C/INF 6-0 185 R/R Walnutport, PA/Allentown Central Catholic
39 Peter Fanning Fr. P/OF 6-0 145 S/R Clarks Summit, PA/Abington Heights
40 Joe Tucker Sr. C/OF 5-9 165 L/R West Chester, PA/Bishop Shanahan
41 Kyle Melfe Fr. OF 5-10 170 R/R Wallkill, NY/Wallkill
42 John McNichol Sr. P 5-10 165 R/R West Chester, PA/Devon Prep
43 Dan Danoski Fr. P/1B 6-3 180 R/R Endwell, NY/Seton Catholic Central
44 Ryan Tychinski So. P/INF 5-7 145 R/R Hazleton, PA/Bishop Hafey
45 Tommy Rozelle Fr. P 5-9 160 S/R Vestal, NY/Vestal
46 Chris Novick So. INF 5-10 145 R/R Churchville, PA/Holy Ghost Prep
47 Tim Moore So. OF 6-0 160 R/R Feasterville, PA/Archbishop Wood
48 Ryan Hiller So. P/OF 6-0 160 R/R Honesdale, PA/Honesdale
49 Craig Levitsky So. P 5-8 150 R/R Bridgewater, NJ/Bridgewater
50 Matt VanStone Jr. P 6-0 190 R/L Waterbury, CT/Sacred Heart
Head Coach  #12 - Jerry Greeley, 6th year
Assistant Coach/
Director of Program Operations
 #25 - Sean Foley, 5th year
Pitching Coach  #53 - Donny Langdon, 2nd year
Hitting Coach  #54 - Adam Kuchemba, 1st year
Assistant Coach/Coordinator of Academic Enhancement
& Community Service
 #55 - Dr. Jim Godlewski, 4th year 
Assistant Coach #51 - Lt. Colonel Mark Kaster, 1st year
Joe Van Buskirk, 1st year
Director of Scouting
and Recruiting
 Brian Campbell, 6th year
Coordinator of Advance Scouting Tom Macrosky, 5th year
Scouts/Recruiting Assistants Vince Budzyn, Caleb Calarco, Chris Campbell, John Dunn, Kyle Ehlis, Jeremy Faust,
Josh Faust, Paul Giovannoli, Charlie Jenkins, Matt Loringer, Gary Mazur, Rob Medlock,
Chris Persak, Chris Rispoli, Nick Sorino, Mike Venarchick
Nickname Monarchs
School Colors Red & Gold
Captains
J.R. Graver (2), Matt Colgan (8), Joe Jenkins (10), Aaron Deroba (14),
Pat McGlynn (15), J.T. Levonick (17), Matt Livoy (20), Adam Depko (29),
Mark Yankowski (30), Joe Tucker (40), John McNichol (42)


King's College
133 North River Street  Wilkes-Barre, PA  18711
1 (888) KINGS PA

Questions or comments to:  Bob Ziadie, King's College Sports Information Director
Best if viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 or higher.